Silverado The Getaway Hollywood Knights Tin Cup National Lampoons Vacation The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Torque
I enjoyed most of them. I would not call that list "epic." Well, not in the sense the OP intended. By the way, five pages, not a single mofo listed The Right Stuff.
Some of my favorites that I haven't seen: Dumb and Dumber Tommy Boy The Count of Monte Cristo The Fighter Gone in 60 Seconds (Nick Cage version)
Helvetica We see print every single day but I never once wondered who came up with the actual type or how strong the impact is. This film is a documentary on the subject. I thought it was very interesting.
Passion of the Christ was mentioned but worth mentioning again. Only movie I've ever seen in a theater where everyone leaving was completely silent, myself included. Also mentioned once but pretty powerful in my opinion, Reqium(sp?) for a Dream. Only time I've ever seem two chicks back up to each other with a toy that it wasn't hot. Crazy dark creepy movie.
I dunno if a creepy film can be epic but- Halloween (original) Silence of The Lambs Carrie (original) Poltergeist Se7en Alien Prometheus (Some hate it but I've watched it four times.)
Eff the haters. Loved that movie and I'm sorry but she be fine as hell in that skin tight suit. I hope they do the sequel.
It was really for people interested in the mythology of the Alien series. IMO. There are several websites devoted to it. Kinda like X-Files it let's the audience come to their own conclusions. Many concluded that it sucked but that's the thing with film.
Wow, huge thread and lots of great movies mentioned although I haven't read every post. I don't quite understand how some choices were made while ignoring or disliking others, outright blasphemy on some picks and/or non-picks!!! LOL! I just need to say, like some others, some movies that should have been 'epic' just seemed to fall short of it, for me, with some movies....a few were Heat, Apocalypse Now, and a few others. For me, epic movies would have to include the following (off the top of my head): Gangster Godfather (only the first 2), Goodfellas, Road to Perdition, The Departed and quite a few others come very close but fall short to those listed above. Action Gladiator/Braveheart, Avatar, The Bourne Trilogy, Fugitive, kinda cheating here but pretty much all the latest DC Comics and Marvel involved movies. Romance Titanic, West Side Story, An Officer and a Gentleman, Slum Dog Millionaire and yes...The Notebook and few others from the same author. Comedy Animal House, Stripes, Something about Mary, Anchorman, Planes Trains and Automobiles, Midnight Run. I was never really a big fan of classics which I do realize I'm missing out on, one of which I just discovered recently while enjoying it with my kids. Sound of Music! I feel so incredibly stupid for never watching it from beginning to end over the years, what a great movie. Another classic would have to be Wizard of Oz.